Cost Comparison Ayurveda Treatments Dental Tourism Detox Tourism Treatment Packages

Visa Information

Overview

All foreign nationals entering India are required to possess a valid international travel document in the form of a national passport with a valid visa obtained from an Indian Mission or Post abroad.

The duly signed physical copy of the application form completed in all respect and submitted successfully, is to be submitted at the concerned Indian Visa Application Center (IVAC) or directly to Indian Mission/ Post, on the scheduled date of interview along with the requisite supporting documents. The instructions for filling the form and scheduling the appointment can be seen at Instructions for Regular Visa Application. Important technical information for filling online Indian visa application can be referred at Technical Instructions.

Visa Categories

  • Business Visa
  • Conference Visa
  • Diplomat Visa
  • Employment Visa
  • Emergency Visa
  • Entry Visa
  • Journalist Visa
  • Medical Visa
  • Missionaries Visa
  • Research Visa
  • Student Visa
  • Tourist Visa
  • Transit Visa
  • Film Visa

Visa Processing Time

Upon receipt of the Visa Application through Indian Visa Application Center or directly, the Indian Mission/ Post requires a minimum of three working days to process the case and issue a visa depending upon the nationality and excluding special cases.

Fee for Indian Visa

The visa fee depends upon the type of applied for and duration of visa. Visa fee is divided into various types depending upon the case viz; Basic fee, special fee, processing fee by out-sourcing agency. During the online registration process, at the end of the process the basic fee shall be displayed. However, this fee shall be indicative only and final fee shall be charged while submitting the application at the respective counters Fee once received are non refundable even if the visa application is withdrawn, the visa is not granted, or if visa issued is of shorter duration of period than applied for or otherwise issued or returned at a time or on terms and conditions that may vary from those sought by the applicant. For further information on this, please check with local embassy office or Indian Visa Application center office or websites for information on applicable fee and payment methods.

Visa Provision

Sr. No. Type of Visa Period for which granted Entry as Single (S), Multiple (M), Double Documents required with application Extendable in India
1 Tourist 5 years M - No
2 Transit 15 days Single / Double Return / onward journey ticket No
3 Business 5 years M Documents to prove bonafide purpose (Company's letter etc.) Yes
4 Employment 1 year / period of contract M Proof of employment (appointment document), terms and conditions Yes
5 Student Period of course / 5 years M Proof of admission in Indian Institution Yes
6 Foreigners of Indian Origin 5 years M Proof of being of Indian Origin Yes
6 Intern Duration of the Internship or One year, whichever is less Single/Double/Multiple -Letter from the Indian company/educational institution/NGO concerned sponsoring the foreign national for internship programme clearly indicating the period of internship. Non-extendable.(Registration required within 14 days of arrival with concerned FRO)
7 Film Duration of the shooting of the film as per schedule submitted or One year, whichever is less Single/Double/Multiple -Copy of detailed shooting script in case of feature film and detailed concept in case of TV show/serial - Details of visiting film crew and location of film shooting. - Letter of intent regarding the shooting of the film in India mentioning the production schedule, particulars of the cast and crew coming to India for the purpose of shoot, chosen location, list of film equipment and other relevant details. Yes

Note: If visa is for more than 180 days, registration is compulsory within 14 days of arrival in India.

REQUIREMENT OF IDENTIFICATION PAPERS TO ESTABLISH THEIR IDENTITY AS NEPALESE OR INDIAN FOR PERSONS ENTERING INDIA OR NEPAL FROM EITHER COUNTRY BY AIR

Instructions have been issued whereby Nepalese and Indian citizens, while travelling by air, between the two countries must be in possession of any of the following documents to prove their nationality:

  1. Valid national passport
  2. Valid photo identity card issued by the Government of India / State Government or UT Administration / Election Commission of India
  3. Emergency certificate issued by the Embassy of India, Kathmandu to Indians and by the Embassy of Nepal in Delhi in respect of Nepalese citizens
The above arrangement is in operation since 1.10.2000

We Arrange E-Visa (Visa on Arrival) for the following Countries

  • Australia
  • Brazil
  • Cambodia
  • Cook Islands
  • Djibouti
  • Fiji
  • Finland
  • Germany
  • Indonesia
  • Israel
  • Japan
  • Jordan
  • Kenya
  • Kiribati
  • Laos
  • Luxembourg
  • Marshall Islands
  • Mauritius
  • Mexico
  • Micronesia
  • Myanmar
  • Nauru
  • New Zealand
  • Niue Island
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Palau
  • Palestine
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Philippines
  • Republic of Korea
  • Russia
  • Samoa
  • Singapore
  • Solomon Islands,Thailand
  • Tonga
  • Tuvalu
  • UAE
  • Ukraine
  • USA
  • Vanuatu
  • Vietnam

Contact Us!

Address

Crystal Hospital Building, Maratha Colony, Wamanrao Sawant Road,
Dahisar (East), Mumbai-400068, India.
Mobile :+91-9892687120

E-mail:
medicaltourismpartner@gmail.com